SEARCHABLE DATABASE OF TAFCA WINTER LEAGUE ONLINE GAMES 2020

Here you will find all the games played in the TAFCA Winter League 2020-21.
You can search in the database from the search box using the following criteria;
Players (First or surname); Divisions (div1 or div2); Teams ( Dundee A, Newport Knights B. etc);
Clubs (
Kirkcaldy or St.Andrews); ECO (B93 etc); Opening names (Sicilian or Closed Sicilian); Weeks (week1 or week5).
You can search using more than one criteria: If you wish to find games by Bob Smith involving the sicilian defence?
You would type his “last name“, then a space and “sicilian“: (smith sicilian)
Usually it takes only the first three letters, but if a few players/teams/clubs have similar names, you will need to type more in or even it all!
Just try it out. If you can’t find what your looking for using the set criteria’s,  let us know and we will see if we can add it!
We hope you enjoy this new facility as we try to make the TAFCA website more user friendly.

Updated: 25/11/20; Time: 09:25 hrs

NoWHITEDIVTEAMSWEEKCLUBSECOOPENING
1 Declan Shafi v Keith Rose div1Castlehill D v Castlehill Aweek1CastlehillA56Czech Benoni
2 Peter Sallai v Andre Babin div1Castlehill D v Castlehill Aweek1CastlehillB23Sicilian Rossolimo
3 Richard Kynoch v Martin Chalmers div1Castlehill D v Castlehill Aweek1CastlehillC01French Exchange
4 Jan Barron-Majerik v Graham Mooney div1Castlehill D v Castlehill Aweek1CastlehillA41Tartakower System
5 Paul Anderson v Alan Woodcock div2Dundee D v Kirkcaldy Bweek1Dundee - KirkcaldyA05Reti
6 Thibault Rosazza v Euan Henderson div2Dundee D v Kirkcaldy Bweek1Dundee - KirkcaldyB21Sicilian Morra Gambit
7 Peter Selbie v Andy Kennan div2Dundee D v Kirkcaldy Bweek1Dundee - KirkcaldyB08Pric Defence
8 Max Whisson v Bruce Geddes div2Dundee D v Kirkcaldy Bweek1Dundee - KirkcaldyB10Caro-Kann
9 Henri Meadows v Douglas Cairns div2Newport B v Dundee Eweek1Newport - DundeeD001 d4 d5 Unusual lines
10 Scott Finnie v Peter Gibson div2Newport B v Dundee Eweek1Newport - DundeeC65Ruy Lopez Berlin Defence
11 Scot McKenzie v Angus Sneddon div2Newport B v Dundee Eweek1Newport - DundeeA28English 4 knights
12 Alan Wallace v Max Wang div2Newport B v Dundee Eweek1Newport - DundeeC30Kings Gambit Declined
13 Innes Ford v Colm Hawkins div2Castlehill F v Castlehill Gweek1CastlehillC50Giuoco Hungarian
14 Trevor Harley v Norman Waugh div2Castlehill F v Castlehill Gweek1CastlehillB50Sicilian Defence
15 John Lynch v Gordon Thomas div2Castlehill F v Castlehill Gweek1CastlehillA03Bird`s Opening
16 Conor Kelly v Daniel Coleman div2Castlehill F v Castlehill Gweek1CastlehillC43Scotch Game
17 Jacques Ophoff v Andrew Sutherland div1Perth A v Dundee Aweek2Perth - DundeeE30Nimzo-Indian Defence
18 John Williamson v Edwin Spencer div1Perth A v Dundee Aweek2Perth - DundeeB00Nimzowitsch Defence
19 Stephen Hogg v Aaron Gourlay div1Perth A v Dundee Aweek2Perth - DundeeD10Slav Defence
20 Tom Wardlaw v Gary Weir div1Perth A v Dundee Aweek2Perth - DundeeA84Dutch Defence
21 Rhian Hughes WFM v Sir Phillip Cohen div1Dundee B v Newport Aweek2Dundee - NewportA16English
22 Alan Borwell v James Montgomery div1Dundee B v Newport Aweek2Dundee - NewportB33Sicilian Sveshnikov
23 Simon Markham v Alastair Dawson div1Dundee B v Newport Aweek2Dundee - NewportB17Caro-Kann
24 Frank Stevenson v Marcus Wylie div1Dundee B v Newport Aweek2Dundee - NewportC34Kings Gambit accepted
25 Wilf Wheatley v Stuart Blyth div1Kirkcaldy A v St.Andrews Aweek2Kirkcaldy - St.AndrewsC00French Def
26 John Kane v Stuart Ballantyne div1Kirkcaldy A v St.Andrews Aweek2Kirkcaldy - St.AndrewsC53Giuoco Piano
27 Silva Subramanian v Alexandre Kings div1Kirkcaldy A v St.Andrews Aweek2Kirkcaldy - St.AndrewsB06Modern Def
28 Stuart Burrell v Paul Anderson div1Kirkcaldy A v St.Andrews Aweek2Kirkcaldy - St.AndrewsA09Reti Opening
29 Ray Noble v Sam Gregory div1Castlehill B v Castlehill Cweek2CastlehillB13Caro-Kann
30 Ben Volland v Robert Jackson div1Castlehill B v Castlehill Cweek2CastlehillA20English
31 Andy Rowe v Dariusz Kosznik div1Castlehill B v Castlehill Cweek2CastlehillE61Kings Indian
32 Pawel Kosior v Martin Chalmers div1Castlehill B v Castlehill Cweek2CastlehillA84Dutch Defence
33 Euan Murray v Rishi Vijayakumar J9 div2Castlehill H v Castlehill Eweek3CastlehillC10French Def
34 Ramit Kanodia J13 v Ed Walton div2Castlehill H v Castlehill Eweek3CastlehillB50Sicilian
35 Ognyan Kolev v Arthur Grant div2Castlehill H v Castlehill Eweek3CastlehillC30Kings Gambit Declined
36 Josh Dickson J10 v Subhayu Banerjee div2Castlehill H v Castlehill Eweek3CastlehillB21Sicilian/Morra Gambit
37 James Anderson v Joe Cohen div2St.Andrews Uni A v Dundee Cweek3St.Andrews - DundeeD001.d4 d5 Unusual moves
38 Amlan Banaji v Ray Flood div2St.Andrews Uni A v Dundee Cweek3St.Andrews - DundeeC01French Def
39 Bruce Wallace v Matthew Heritage div2St.Andrews Uni A v Dundee Cweek3St.Andrews - DundeeB10Caro-Kann
40 Djemma Ruseva v George Burton Snr div2St.Andrews Uni A v Dundee Cweek3St.Andrews - DundeeB01Scandinavian
41 Keith Rose v Miguel Alvarez div1Castlehill C v Castlehill Dweek4CastlehillC44Ponziani/Scotch Game
42 Michael Dugdale v Peter Sallai div1Castlehill C v Castlehill Dweek4CastlehillB17Caro-Kann
43 Martin Chalmers v Robert Jackson div1Castlehill C v Castlehill Dweek4CastlehillB02Alekine -Chase
44 Andy Rowe v Jan Barron-Majerik div1Castlehill C v Castlehill Dweek4CastlehillD11Slav Defence
45 Sam Gregory v Jacques Ophoff div1Dundee A v Castlehill Bweek4Dundee v CastlehillC05French Tarrash
46 Ed Spencer v Dariusz Kosznik div1Dundee A v Castlehill Bweek4Dundee v CastlehillB01Scandinavian
47 Pawel Kosior v Stephen Hogg div1Dundee A v Castlehill Bweek4Dundee v CastlehillE30Nimzo-Indian Defence
48 Gary Weir v Ed Walton div1Dundee A v Castlehill Bweek4Dundee v CastlehillD53Q.G.D



Game 1


Back to top


Game 2


Back to top


Game 3


Back to top


Game 4


Back to top


Game 5


Back to top


Game 6


Back to top


Game 7


Back to top


Game 8


Back to top


Game 9


Back to top


Game 10


Back to top


Game 11


Back to top


Game 12


Back to top


Game 13


Back to top


Game 15


Back to top


Game 15


Back to top


Game 16


Back to top


Game 17


Back to top


Game 18


Back to top


Game 19


Back to top


Game 20


Back to top


Game 21


Back to top


Game 22


Back to top


Game 23


Back to top


Game 24


Back to top


Game 25


Back to top


Game 26


Back to top


Game 27


Back to top


Game 28


Back to top


Game 29


Back to top


Game 30


Back to top


Game 31


Back to top


Game 32


Back to top


Game 33


Back to top


Game 34


Back to top


Game 35


Back to top


Game 36


Back to top


Game 37


Back to top


Game 38


Back to top


Game 39


Back to top


Game 40


Back to top


Game 41


Back to top


Game 42


Back to top


Game 43


Back to top


Game 44


Back to top


Game 45


Back to top


Game 46


Back to top


Game 47


Back to top


Game 48


Back to top